Menu
Show/Hide
Home Page

Meet the Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

What does the Governing Body do?

Governors are responsible for a number of areas including attainment, finance, policies and procedures.  Their role involves working closely with the Headteacher and Leading Management Team to ensure children get the best possible education to enable them to reach their full potential, in an environment where they feel safe, valued and where learning is fun.

 

Their main functions are to:

  • Help set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Help ensure the policies and procedures are relevant and achieve their objectives
  • Set targets to monitor the progress of the school to ensure it is meeting its aims and objectives
  • Be a critical friend to the school and provide a source of challenge and support

 

The Governing Body has 3 sub-committees; Curriculum and Standards, Resources and Pay. Other working groups may be set up when needed to address or discuss particular issues or research a particular area and report back to the full governing body.


 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Our Governors

Silas Jones

Parent Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Chair of GB (from 23/09/20)

Vice-Chair Resources Committee

HT Performance Management Committee

Date Appointed: 22/05/2019

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 22/05/2019    End Date: 21/05/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Resources Committee

 

Stephanie Sherley-Price

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Vice-Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee

Chair of Pay Committee

Date Appointed: 22/11/2017

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 22/11/2017    End Date: 21/11/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Pay, Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Stephanie Clancy

Headteacher

Responsibilities / Committees:

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Works in school

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Resources, Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Stephen Prudence

Local Authority Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Vice Chair of GB

Chair of Resources Committee

Pay Committee

Date Appointed: 22/03/17

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 22/03/2021     End Date: 21/03/2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Pay, Resources Committee

 

Charlotte Strugnell

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Date Appointed: 24/03/2021

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 31/03/2021    End Date: 01/04/2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Works within the school

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

 

Kelly Bowen

Staff Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Resources Committee

Date Appointed: 25/02/2019

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 25/02/2019    End Date: 24/02/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Works within the school

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Resources Committee

 

Shirley Lilley

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Chair of GB (until 23/09/20)

Chair of Curriculum and Standards Committee

Resources Committee (2019/20)

HT Performance Management Committee

Pay Committee (2019/20)

Date Appointed: 21/01/2015

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 21/01/19    End Date: 20/01/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Pay, Resources and Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Sarah Wells

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Pay Committee

HT Performance Management Committee

Date Appointed: 10/07/2019

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 10/07/2019   End Date: 09/07/2023

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: None

 

Adam Jones

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Resources Committee

Date Appointed: 10/07/2019

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 21/09/2020   End Date: 22/09/2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: None

 

 

Historic (left within 12 months)

 

Anna Waters

Parent Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Date Appointed: 10/01/2020

Term of Office: 1 year    Start Date: 10/01/2020    End Date: 07/03/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:

Governance roles in other educational institutions:

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body, Curriculum and Standards Committee

 

Elizabeth Shuff

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities / Committees:

Curriculum and Standards Committee

Date Appointed: 20/01/2019

Term of Office: 4 years    Start Date: 20/01/2019    End Date: 24/03/2021

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: Works within the school

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

Full Governing Body,Curriculum and Standards Committee

Top